VILLAGE DIARY

HOME DIRECTORY THEN & NOW POSTCARDS CHURCHES VENUES CLUBS BUSINESSES VILLAGE MAP



Events in the village for the month of November   (October below)

 

1        COGS - Holy Communion - said - 9.30

            COGS - Mums and Tots - 10.00

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 -Searchword Walk (Table for Tear Fund)

            COGS - House Group - 8.00 - at 2 Dryland Road

2          BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

            COGS - PCC Meeting - Annexe - 7.30

3          BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            BGBC - Messy Church - 6.00 - 7.30 - for all the family

4          Meet the Parish Councillors - BGVH - 10.00

            Camp Kenya Table Top Sale - Parish Hall - 12.00

5       4th SUNDAY BEFORE ADVENT/ALL SAINTS SUNDAY

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - All Age Service for All Saints - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 Jonathan Gooch (Bromley) & 6.30 Simon Himself (Gravesend)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

            COGS - Bring and Share lunch in aid of Christian Solidarity Worldwide - 12.00

6          BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            BG Parish Council - COGS Annexe - 7.30

7          BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

            QHWI - Monthly Meeting - BGVH - 7.30

8          COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Afternoon with Anne

9          BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - General Meeting - 2.00 - BGVH

10        BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            Hi Kent Clinic - Quarry Hill Surgery - 2.00 - 3.30

            Wrotham Historical Society - 8.00 - Wrotham Village Hall

11      Coffee at COGS - 10.00

            Platt Autumn Bazaar - Platt Church - 11.00

            COGS - Rocking the Church - 7.00

12     3rd SUNDAY BEFORE ADVENT/ REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 9.45

            COGS - Service of Remembrance - 10.30

            BGBC Services -11.00 Jeremy Marshall (Seven Lakes) &

6.30 Derek Sewell (Thamesmead)

13        BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

14        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

            Confirmation Service - Wrotham Church - 7.30

15        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            COGS - Mums and Tots - 10.00

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Adrian Tribe

            COGS - Film Afternoon - 2.00

            Meeting to pray for the community - 8.00 - 1 The Crescent

16        BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

17        BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            COGS - Monthly Quiz Night - 7.00 for 7.30 - Annexe

18        BG Primary School Christmas Fair - 12.00

19        2nd SUNDAY BEFORE ADVENT

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 Adrian Tribe (Thanksgiving for baby Thomas)

& 6.30 Paul Felt (Chatham)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

20        BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

21        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

22     COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 -Activities Afternoon

            IDGarClub - IVH - 7.30

23        BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

24        BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            Hi Kent Clinic - BG Library- 2.00 - 3.30

25        COGS - Christmas Frost Fair - 11.00

            BG Christmas Lights Switch-On Festival - 2.00

            Alexandra Sales Quiz Night - Platt Memorial Hall - 7.00

26        CHRIST THE KING

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 & 6.30 Graham Trice

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

27        BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

28        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

29        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Kath Spratt (Waterford House)

30        BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

 

Events in the village for the month of October 

1          TRINITY 16/ HARVEST

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - All-age Harvest Service - 10.00

            BGBC Services - 11.00 Adrian Tribe & 6.30 Eddie Porter

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

            COGS - Bring-and-share Harvest Lunch - 12.00

2          BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

                Solemn Opening Mass, St Joseph’s Church – 7:30

                BG Parish Council - COGS Annexe - 7.30

3          BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

            QHWI - Monthly Meeting - BGVH - 7.30

4          COGS - Holy Communion - said - 9.30

            COGS - Mums and Tots - 10.00

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 Searchword Hope (Table for Fegan’s)

5          BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

6          BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            BGBC - Messy Church - 6.00 - 7.30 - Harvest

            Hartley Morris Men - St George’s Hall, Wrotham - 8.30

7          Flu Clinic and Friends of Surgery Coffee Morning - 8.00 onwards

8          TRINITY 17

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Harvest Services -11.00 Dan Halpin (Sevenoaks)

                        & 6.30 Adrian Tribe

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

9          BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

10        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

            QHWI - Harvest Supper

11        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Paul Chandler (Waterford House, Strood)

            COGS - House Group - 8.00 - at 2 Dryland Road

12        BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - General Meeting - 2.00 - BGVH

            Basted Open Space meeting - Potters Mede - 8.00

13        BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            Hi Kent Clinic - Quarry Hill Surgery - 2.00 - 3.30

            Wrotham Historical Society - 8.00 - Wrotham Village Hall

 14       Coffee at COGS - 10.00

            SJCC - Open Morning - 10.00 - 1.00

            Craft and Chat Club contact suzanne@weavingmehome.com for details

            COGS - SHAKESPEARE IN A BOX - 7.00 for 7.30       

15        TRINITY 18

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 Martin Cook & 6.30 Adrian Tribe

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

16        BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

17        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

18        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            COGS - Mums and Tots - 10.00

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Afternoon with Grace

            COGS Film Afternoon - 2.00

            Meeting to pray for the community - 8.00 - 1 The Crescent

19        BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

            COGS - PCC Meeting - Annexe - 7.30

20        BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            COGS - Monthly Quiz Night - 7.00 for 7.30 - Annexe

21        Flu Clinic and Friends of Surgery Coffee Morning - 8.00 onwards

22         TRINITY 19

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 Adrian Tribe & 6.30 Derek Sewell (Thamesmead)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

23        BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

24        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

25        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Activities afternoon

26        BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

27        BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

28        QHWI - Coffee Morning - BGVH - 10.00

29        LAST SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Pilgrim Parishes Joint Communion Service - 10.00

            BGBC Services - 11.00 Eddie Porter & 6.30 Adrian Tribe

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

            COGS - All Souls Service - Cup of tea from 3.30 Service at 4.00

30        BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

31        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30