VILLAGE DIARY

HOME DIRECTORY THEN & NOW POSTCARDS CHURCHES VENUES CLUBS BUSINESSES VILLAGE MAP



Events in the Village for the months of December (November and January below)

 

1          BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

            BGBC - Messy Church - 6.00 - 7.30 - for all the family

2          Meet the Parish Councillors - BGVH - 10.00

3          ADVENT SUNDAY

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - All Age Christingle Service with Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 Jez Heath (Caterham) & 6.30 Stephen Lloyd (Gravesend)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

            COGS - Pilgrim Parishes Songs of Praise at Wrotham - 6.00

4          BG Parish Council - COGS Annexe - 7.30

5          QHWI - Monthly Meeting - BGVH - 7.30

6        COGS - Holy Communion - 9.30

            COGS - Mums and Tots - 10.00 Buggies for Bethlehem - 11.00

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 Searchword Joy/Joyfulness

(Table for building fund)

7          BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

8          BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

            COGS - Coffee with Ightham School Choir - 10.30

            Hi Kent Clinic - Quarry Hill Surgery - 2.00 - 3.30

            Wrotham Historical Society - 8.00 - Wrotham Village Hall

9          Wrotham Christmas Concert - 7.00

10        ADVENT 2

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 Malcolm Hoad (Hayes Lane, Bromley) & 6.30 Adrian Tribe

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

11        Christmas Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

13        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Christmas at Anne

            COGS - House Group - 8.00 - at 2 Dryland Road

14        BORODARA - Christmas Lunch - BGVH - Ticket only

15        BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

16        COGS Yule Fest - 7.00

17        ADVENT 3

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 Eddie Porter &

                        5.00 Carol Service Adrian Tribe

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

            COGS - Carol Service - 6.30

                        followed by mince pies and mulled wine

18        BG Library - Reading Group - 2.00

19        COGS - Quiet Space amidst the Christmas rush 8.00pm

20        COGS - No Morning Prayer

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 Carols Afternoon

            COGS Christmas Film Afternoon - 2.00

            Meeting to pray for the community - 8.00 - 1 The Crescent

22        BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

24      ADVENT 4/ CHRISTMAS EVE

            COGS - No Holy Communion - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 Adrian Tribe & 5.00 Carols round the Tree- Eddie Porter

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

            COGS - Crib Service - 4.00

            SJCC - Carols - 9.30 and 10.00 First Mass of Christmas

            COGS - Midnight Eucharist - 11.30

25        CHRISTMAS DAY

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - All age Christmas Day Communion - 10.00

            BGBC - Service - 10.30

27        COGS - No Morning Prayer

29        BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

31        CHRISTMAS 1

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Pilgrim Parishes Service at Platt - 10.30

            BGBC Services -11.00 Adrian Tribe & 6.30 Eddie Porter

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 12.00

 

 Events in the Village for the months of January (November below)

3          COGS - Holy Communion - 9.30

5          BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

            BGBC - Messy Church - 6.00 - 7.30 - for all the family

7       EPIPHANY 1

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - All age Communion Service for Epiphany - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 Eddie Porter & 6.30 Adrian Tribe

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

8          Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

10     COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Eddie Porter

            COGS - House Group - 8.00 - at 2 Dryland Road

12        BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

            Wrotham Historical Society - 8.00 - Wrotham Village Hall

14     EPIPHANY 2

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 Adam Laughton (Gravesend) &

                        6.30 Trevor Clarkson (Tunbridge Wells)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

15        BG Library - Reading Group - 2.00

16        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            COGS - Mums and Tots - 10.00

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Searchword Light (Table for Caring for Life)

            COGS Film Afternoon - 2.00

            Meeting to pray for the community - 8.00 - 1 The Crescent

18        BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

19        BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

            COGS - Monthly Quiz Night - 7.00 for 7.30 - Annexe

21     EPIPHANY 3

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 David Hircock (Hayes Lane, Bromley) &

6.30 Paul Mayo (Oak Hall)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

22        Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

24        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Afternoon with Grace

            IDGarClub - IVH - 7.30 - AGM

            COGS - House Group - 8.00 - at 2 Dryland Road

25        BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

            COGS - PCC Meeting - Annexe - 7.30

26        BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

27        COGS - Burns Night - 7.30 - Annexe

28        PRESENTATION OF CHRIST

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 & 6.30 Mark Drury (Crockenhill)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

31     COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Activities Afternoon

 

 

Events in the village for the month of November  

 

1        COGS - Holy Communion - said - 9.30

            COGS - Mums and Tots - 10.00

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 -Searchword Walk (Table for Tear Fund)

            COGS - House Group - 8.00 - at 2 Dryland Road

2          BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

            COGS - PCC Meeting - Annexe - 7.30

3          BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            BGBC - Messy Church - 6.00 - 7.30 - for all the family

4          Meet the Parish Councillors - BGVH - 10.00

            Camp Kenya Table Top Sale - Parish Hall - 12.00

5       4th SUNDAY BEFORE ADVENT/ALL SAINTS SUNDAY

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - All Age Service for All Saints - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 Jonathan Gooch (Bromley) & 6.30 Simon Himself (Gravesend)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

            COGS - Bring and Share lunch in aid of Christian Solidarity Worldwide - 12.00

6          BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            BG Parish Council - COGS Annexe - 7.30

7          BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

            QHWI - Monthly Meeting - BGVH - 7.30

8          COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Afternoon with Anne

9          BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - General Meeting - 2.00 - BGVH

10        BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            Hi Kent Clinic - Quarry Hill Surgery - 2.00 - 3.30

            Wrotham Historical Society - 8.00 - Wrotham Village Hall

11      Coffee at COGS - 10.00

            Platt Autumn Bazaar - Platt Church - 11.00

            COGS - Rocking the Church - 7.00

12     3rd SUNDAY BEFORE ADVENT/ REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 9.45

            COGS - Service of Remembrance - 10.30

            BGBC Services -11.00 Jeremy Marshall (Seven Lakes) &

6.30 Derek Sewell (Thamesmead)

13        BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

14        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

            Confirmation Service - Wrotham Church - 7.30

15        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            COGS - Mums and Tots - 10.00

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Adrian Tribe

            COGS - Film Afternoon - 2.00

            Meeting to pray for the community - 8.00 - 1 The Crescent

16        BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

17        BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            COGS - Monthly Quiz Night - 7.00 for 7.30 - Annexe

18        BG Primary School Christmas Fair - 12.00

19        2nd SUNDAY BEFORE ADVENT

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 Adrian Tribe (Thanksgiving for baby Thomas)

& 6.30 Paul Felt (Chatham)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

20        BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

21        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

22     COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 -Activities Afternoon

            IDGarClub - IVH - 7.30

23        BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

24        BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            Hi Kent Clinic - BG Library- 2.00 - 3.30

25        COGS - Christmas Frost Fair - 11.00

            BG Christmas Lights Switch-On Festival - 2.00 PROGRAM

            Alexandra Sales Quiz Night - Platt Memorial Hall - 7.00

26        CHRIST THE KING

            COGS - Holy Communion - said - 8.00

            SJCC - Mass - 9.30

            COGS - Holy Communion - 10.00

            BGBC Services -11.00 & 6.30 Graham Trice

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

27        BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

28        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

29        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Kath Spratt (Waterford House)

30        BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH